Essential Oil Carrot Seed

( France )

Good color at every age brings friendliness and joy

Carrot Seed

* Required Fields

Price:
Price From: €7.80
Incl. 19.6% taxExcl. shipping
Price:
Price From: €7.80
Incl. 19.6% taxExcl. shipping

Details

Botanical Name

Daucus carota / L.

Benefits and Qualities

Carrot seed essential oil flawlessly regulates intestinal functions by its action on the liver and the kidneys. It is a purgative, which means that it eliminates toxins, which helps to reduce the level of cholesterol. But carrot essential oil is equally highly regarded in cosmetics for its action against wrinkles and as a good mediator for tanning. Synergies: geranium, cedar wood, mandarin.

Production

Essential oil obtained by hydrodistillation of the seeds of daucus carota L. (Ombelliferes)

The Plant

We moderns have only confirmed what the Ancients knew about the therapeutic value of carrot for regeneration of the liver cells. This familiar root has been part of the human diet for millenia. The extraction of its seeds' essential oil has expanded our understanding of its benefits, which are many.

Caution

Avoid contact with eyes and mucous membranes. Keep away from children.

Principes aromatiques

Carotol, alpha-pinene, geranyle acetate, sabinene

Parfume-Creation

Fatty odour of the forest floor with a singular impact. Utilised in a number of natural scents, as well as in notes of Chypre and Fougère.

Description olfactive

Heart note. Powdery odour; fruity, earthy.

Application

Massage

Olfactory Family

Aromatic

Virtues

Balance

Astrological sign

Aquarius

Lunar Phases

Last quarter