Essential Oil Lemongrass

( Guatemala )

It produces an ambience of good company

Lemongrass

* Required Fields

Price:
Price From: €4.70
Incl. 19.6% taxExcl. shipping
Price:
Price From: €4.70
Incl. 19.6% taxExcl. shipping

Details

Botanical Name

Cymbopogon citratus / Stapf (Otto)

Benefits and Qualities

Lemongrass essential oil is a vasodilator for the epidermis. It is therefore recommended for relaxing massages - even more so because it impedes the progress of cellulite. Otherwise, it benefits from borrowing an airy path, because its diffusion in the surrounding atmosphere eases mental fatigue.

Production

Essential oil obtained by steam distillation of the herbacious parts of cymbopogon citratus Stapf (Otto)

The Plant

Generally cultivated in tropical regions, lemongrass forms tufts with numerous leaves. When barely bruised they unleash the lemony odour to which it owes its name - more justified than its other appellation, ""Indian verbena,"" since it has nothing to do with verbena. Lemongrass is used to make numerous cosmetic products and contributes its aroma to Thai, Malaysian, and Vietnamese cuisine.

Caution

Avoid contact with eyes and mucous membranes. Keep away from children.

Principes aromatiques

Geraniol, neral

Description olfactive

Head-heart note. Fresh, dry, citrusy odour.

Application

Diffusers, Inhalation, Massage

Olfactory Family

Aromatic

Virtues

Invigorate

Astrological sign

Capricorn

Lunar Phases

First quarter

Chakras

Throat Chakra