Essential Oil Palmarosa

( India )

A healing unguent for aching breasts

Palmarosa

* Required Fields

Price:
Price From: €4.95
Incl. 19.6% taxExcl. shipping
Price:
Price From: €4.95
Incl. 19.6% taxExcl. shipping

Details

Botanical Name

Cymbopogon martini / Roxh. var. motia. J.F. Watson

Benefits and Qualities

Palmarosa essential oil is a veteran anti-infection agent, interesting in cases of cysts and inflammation of the urethra. It is used also for skin care in areas afflicted with fungal infections because it is a significant anti-bacterial agent and fungicide. In the form of an unguent it eases soreness of the breasts. Synergies: lavender, rosewood, tea tree, citrus, myrtle, spruce, patchouli, sandalwood, fennel, orange, lemon.

Production

Essential oil obtained by hyrdodistillation of cymbopogon martini Roxb. var. motia. J.F. Watson

The Plant

Palmarosa is cultivated in India, Africa, Indonesia, and South America and plays an important role in ayurvedic medicine. It is sometimes referred to as Indian geranium. The large leaves which grow from its roots are very aromatic when bruised, releasing a fragrance so close to rose that for a long time it was used to ""cut"" the very costly rose essential oil.

Caution

Avoid contact with eyes and mucous membranes. Keep away from children.

Principes aromatiques

Geraniol, geranyle acetate, linalol, caryophyllene beta, trans ocimene

Parfume-Creation

Sweet-flower odour, reminiscent of rose, with a dry, herbaceous note and a subtle fragrance of fresh pine. Possibility of many kinds of application in rose notes.

Description olfactive

Heart note. Rosy odour; oily.

Application

For the Bath, Diffusers, Inhalation, Massage

Olfactory Family

Aromatic

Virtues

Balance

Astrological sign

Aries

Lunar Phases

First quarter

Chakras

Brow Chakra