Details
Botanical Name
Anthemis nobilis / L. syn. Chamaemelum nobile
Benefits and Qualities
Roman chamomile essential oil is an anti-inflammatory, disinfectant, and calming agent. Tradition is not mistaken in attributing serene qualities, because it motivates sluggish digestion, very often the source of insomnia. What's more, cosmetologists have discovered that it can soothe irritations of the skin and heal the pigmentation of light hair. Synergies: petitgrain, lavender, palmarosa, bergamot, neroli, sandalwood, peppermint.
Production
Essential oil obtained by hydrodistillation of the flowery heads of anthemis nobilis L. (Composeaes)
The Plant
Roman chamomile is a European plant, nonetheless admired by the Egyptians of Antiquity. For centuries it belonged to the herbalist's panoply and remains one of the most popular plants of all. It has seen burgeoning interest since being introduced into cosmetology and capillary remedies.
Caution
Avoid contact with eyes and mucous membranes. Keep away from children. Avoid during the first months of pregnancy.
Principes aromatiques
Angelate, methacrylate, isobutyle- and isoamyle-isobutyrates, pinocarveol, pincarvone
Parfume-Creation
Fresh, sweet, herbaceous odour with nuances of fruit and tar. Nuances floral notes. Good yield.
Description olfactive
Head note. Fruity, aromatic fragrance.
Application
For the Bath, Diffusers, Inhalation, Massage
Olfactory Family
Aromatic
Virtues
Balance
Astrological sign
Cancer
Chakras
Solar Plexus Chakra