Hamamelis Water

( France )

Sweet deodorizing water (100 ml)

Hamamelis Water

* Required Fields

Price:
Price From: €6.00
Incl. 19.6% taxExcl. shipping
Price:
Price From: €6.00
Incl. 19.6% taxExcl. shipping

Details

Botanical Name

Hamamelis virginiana

Benefits and Qualities

Hamamelis floral water is particularly appropriate for greasy skin, although it should not be ruled out for other skin types, for which it also can be helpful. It is a very gentle floral water with astringent and disinfectant qualities, used in case of irritated skin, insect bites, and bruises. It can also be drafted in the war against dandruff. Its role as a tonic for the veins is not to be underestimated. Finally, deodorant usage is sometimes emphasised for Hamamelis floral water.

Production

Indirect distillation from dried leaves of hamamelis virginiana, in a proportion of 60 kg. of leaves to 1000 litres of water.

The Plant

Hamamelis originated in the eastern part of North America. It is found in the deep forest in very humid areas. It has migrated well to Europe, but long before Europeans arrived the American Indians had discovered its therapeutic value in the form of a decoction of the leaves from the tree. It's local name, "witch hazel," refers to its resemblance to the hazel tree, whose thin branches were used to douse for water or gold. Hamamelis flower water has a very rustic odour reminiscent of hay and grass and with a light note of mint.

Description olfactive

Herbaceous, scent of hay and lightly of mint.

Application

Taking Care, Beauty Aid

Olfactory Family

Flowery